The English Council

The English Council is the Governing body of The Liberal Democrats in England - a federation of 11 regional parties together with the Young Liberals, the youth wing of the Liberal Democrats.

All the members in each region, and the Young Liberals, elect representatives to the English Council, proportionate to the number of members in the Region. The English Council sits from January to December and normally meets twice a year.

Regions and their representatives are listed below. To see who sits on the English Council Executive, which meets on a bi-monthly basis to oversee the day-to-day management of the English Party, please click HERE

MEMBERS OF THE ENGLISH COUNCIL 2020

Devon & Cornwall

Phil Hutty (Regional Chair) devon_cornwall@englishlibdems.org
Dave Browne
David Chalmers
Julia Fletcher
Penny Lewis
Vanessa Newcombe
(1 x vacancy)

East Midlands

Alison Rouse (Regional Chair) eastmidlands@englishlibdems.org
Bob Charlesworth
Rebecca Procter
Kian Hearnshaw
Anita Prabhakar
Ross Pepper
Leon Duveen
Jason Billin

East of England

Lucy Nethsingha (Regional Chair)

eastofengland@englishlibdems.org

Paul Clark
Callum Robertson
Stephen Robinson
Victor Scrivens
John Shreeve
Lorraine Flawn
John Mercer
Jon Whitehouse
Sally Symington
Linda Jack
Josephine Hayes
Nick Hollinghurst
Ian Horner
Adam Robertson
Susan Holland
James Sandbach
Kieron Franks
Joe Toovey

London

Dave Revel (Interim Regional Chair) london@englishlibdems.org
Jon Ball
Francis Beddington
Pete Dollimore
Richard Flowers
Sean Hooker
William Houngbo
Nancy Jirira
Margaret Joachim
Julliet Makhapila
Simon McGrath
Matt McLaren
Kiran Mistry
Alan Muhammed
Afzal Munna
Brian Orrell
Patrick Peters-Buhler
Emily Tester
Stuart Wheatcroft
North East Amanda Hopgood (Regional Chair)

northeast@englishlibdems.org

Ian Jones
Oliver Jones-Lyons
Thom Campion
North West Jane Brophy (Regional Chair) northwest@englishlibdems.org
Stan Collins
David Crowther
Iain Donaldson
Jackie Pearcey
Andrew Haldane
John Skipworth
Shehnaz Somjee
James Tattersall
Tim Young
South Central James Read (Regional Chair) (EC Reps Group Email tbc)
Alasdair Keay
Anne Winstanley
David Podger
Gerald Vernon-Jackson
imogen Shepherd-DuBey
Mohsin Khan
Prue Bray
Rachelle Shepherd-DuBey
Simon Pike
Rachel Bishop-Firth
Mohammed Altaf Khan
Alexandrine Kantor
Vanessa McPake
Henry Wright
Gareth Epps
Richard Cole
Nur Laiq
South East Paul Farthing (Regional Chair) ECSE@southeastlibdems.org.uk
Jamie Sharpley
Rodney Jackson
Stephen Cooksey
Jane Bird
Andrew Knights
Nick Wiltshire
Geoff Date
Dawn Davidson
Darren Briddock
Sashi Mylvaganam
Sean MacLeod
Zöe Franklin
Sue Doughty
Western Counties Louise Harris (Regional Chair) (EC Reps Group Email tbc)
Paul Fox
Judith Cole
Alex Hartley
Huw James
Clare Cape
Crispin Allard
Brian Clements
Kay Barnard
Neville Farmer
Sam Charleston
Tessa Munt
Gavin Grant
John Hassall
Tom Gravatt
Vikki Slade
Fergus Ustianowski
West Midlands David Craddock (Regional Chair) westmidlands@englishlibdems.org
James Belchamber
John Kelly
Joy Salaja
Morgan Ross-Inwood
Rana Das Gupta
Phil Bennion
Simon Hanson
Nick Hind
Yorkshire & Humber Kam Hussain (Regional Chair) (EC Reps Group Email tbc)
Jim Spencer
Joe Otten
Kay Kirkham
Penny Robinson
Shaffaq Mohammed
Linda Johnson
Derek Wann
Young Liberals William Tench (English YL Chair) youngliberals@englishlibdems.org
James Bliss
Thomas Crawford
Katharine Macy
Aleisha Stansfield
Jack Worrall