The English Council

The English Council is the Governing body of The Liberal Democrats in England - a federation of 11 regional parties together with the Young Liberals, the youth wing of the Liberal Democrats.

All the members in each region, and the Young Liberals, elect representatives to the English Council, proportionate to the number of members in the Region. The English Council sits from January to December and normally meets twice a year.

Regions and their representatives are listed below. To see who sits on the English Council Executive, which meets on a bi-monthly basis to oversee the day-to-day management of the English Party, please click HERE

MEMBERS OF THE ENGLISH COUNCIL 2022*
(BY REGION)


DEVON & CORNWALL - Regional Chair: Phil Hutty

Caroline Leaver, Dave Browne, David Chambers, Julia Fletcher, Penny Lewis, Vanessa Newcombe

EAST MIDLANDS - Regional Chair: Greg Webb

Alison Rouse, Anita Prabhakar, Barry Holliday, Bob Charlesworth, Kian Hearnshaw, Steve Carr, Tad Jones

EAST OF ENGLAND - Regional Chair: Lucy Nethsingha
Adam Robertson, Iain C Smith, Jamie Lea, John Shreeve, Jon Whitehouse, Josephine Hayes, Kenneth Symon, Kieron Franks, Lorraine Flawn, Mary Regnier-Wilson, Nick Hollinghurst, Roger Gardner, Sarah Marsh, Stephen Bowering, Stephen Robinson, Tumi Hawkins, Victor Scrivens, Zoe Hollowood

LONDON - Regional Chair: Ann Glaze

Adrian Hyyrylainen-Trett, Afzal Munna, Alan Muhammed, Amanda Jeyaretnam, Brian Orrell, Chris Maines, Craig O'Donnell, Dave Raval, Emily Tester, Francis Beddington, Fraser Coppin, Guy Benson, Jon Ball, Julliet Makhapila, Marisha Ray, Margaret Joachim, Mark Twitchett, Matt McLaren, Michael Butlin, Nancy Jirira, Patrick Peters-Buhler, Pete Dollimore, Richard Flowers, Sean Hooker, Simon McGrath, Stuart Wheatcroft, Tim Verboven, William Houngbo

NORTH EAST - Regional Chair: William Shepherd

Aleisha Stansfield, Amanda Hopgood, Ian Jones, Thom Campion

NORTH WEST - Regional Chair: Jane Brophy

Alex Warren, Chris Twell, David Crowther, Iain Donaldson, Jackie Pearcey, James Tattersall, John Skipworth, Oliver Bradfield, Stan Collins, Tim Pickstone, Tim Young

SOUTH CENTRAL - Regional Chair: Catherine Bearder

Alasdair Keay, Anne Winstanley, Alexandrine Kantor, Imogen Shepherd-DuBey, James Read, Mohammed Altaf-Khan, Mohsin Khan, Nicky Dodd, Paul Wheatley, Prue Bray, Rachel Bishop-Firth, Rachelle Shepherd-DuBey, Richard Cole, Simon Pike, Tahir Maher, Vanessa McPake

SOUTH EAST - Regional Chair: Paul Farthing

Anna Tarrant, Darren Briddock, Dawn Davidson, George Potter, Hannah Perkin, Jane Bird, Matthew Green, Mark Johnston, Morgan Rise, Nick Wiltshire, Rodney Jackson, Ros Kissell, Stephen Cooksey, Toby Keynes, Will Forster, Zöe Franklin

WESTERN COUNTIES - Regional Chair: Louise Harris

Brian Clements, Brian Matthew, Clare Cape, Crispin Allard, Fergus Ustianowski, Gavin Grant, Judith Cole, Kay Barnard, Michael Dickenson, Neville Farmer, Paul Fox, Sam Charleston, Tessa Munt,

WEST MIDLANDS - Regional Chair: Richard Dickson

David Nicholl, Jack Satterthwaite, Jennifer Gray, John Kelly, Kaleem Aksar, Lee Dargue, Roger Harmer, Sam Evans,

YORKSHIRE & HUMBER - Regional Chair: Kam Hussain

Abi Bell, Derek Wann, James Baker, Joe Otten, Katharine Macy, Penny Robinson,

YOUNG LIBERALS - English Chair: Oliver Jones-Lyons

James Bliss, Joshan Parmer, Lucas North,

*correct as received on 15.05.22.